1990s

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

Note: No awards were presented in 1990, a transition year when San Diego Comic-Con took over administration of the awards.


1991 Eisner Awards (for works published in 1990)

Best Story or Single Issue: Concrete Celebrates Earth Day, by Paul Chadwick, Charles Vess, and Jean "Moebius" Giraud (Dark Horse)
Best Continuing Series: Sandman, by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC)
Best Black and White Series: Xenozoic Tales, by Mark Schultz (Kitchen Sink)
Best Finite Series: Give Me Liberty, by Frank Miller and Dave Gibbons (Dark Horse)
Best Graphic Album–New: Elektra Lives Again, by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley (Marvel)
Best Graphic Album–Reprint: Sandman: The Doll's House by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC)
Best Writer: Neil Gaiman, Sandman (DC)
Best Writer/Artist or Writer/Artist Team: Frank Miller and Geof Darrow, Hard Boiled
Best Artist: Steve Rude, Nexus
Best Inker: Al Williamson
Hall of Fame: R. Crumb, Alex Toth

1992 Eisner Awards (for works published in 1991)

Best Single Issue or Story: Sandman #22-#28: “Season of Mists,” by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC)
Best Continuing Series: Sandman, by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC)
Best Finite Series: Concrete: Fragile Creature, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
Best Anthology: Dark Horse Presents, edited by Randy Stradley (Dark Horse)
Best Graphic Album–New: To the Heart of the Storm, by Will Eisner (Kitchen Sink)
Best Graphic Album–Reprint: Maus II, by Art Spiegelman (Pantheon Books)
Best Humor Publication: Groo the Wanderer, by Mark Evanier and Sergio Aragones (Marvel/Epic)
Best Comic Strip Collection: Calvin and Hobbes: The Revenge of the Baby-Sat, by Bill Watterson (Andrews and McMeel)
Best Writer: Neil Gaiman, Sandman Books of Magic (DC), Miracleman (Eclipse)
Best Writer/Artist or Writer/Artist Team: Peter David and Dale Keown, The Incredible Hulk (Marvel)
Best Artist: Simon Bisley, Batman: Judgment on Gotham (DC)
Best Inker: Adam Kubert, Batman Versus Predator (DC and Dark Horse)
Best Colorist: Steve Oliff, Legends of the Dark Knight (DC), 2112 (Dark Horse), and Akira (Marvel)
Best Cover Artist: Brian Bolland, Animal Man (DC)
Best Editor: Karen Berger, Sandman, Shade: the Changing Man, Kid Eternity, and Books of Magic (DC)
Best Comics-Related Periodical: Comics Buyer's Guide, edited by Don and Maggie Thompson (Krause)
Best Comics-Related Book: From "Aargh!" to "Zap!": Harvey Kurtzman's Visual History of the Comics, by Harvey Kurtzman, edited by Howard Zimmerman (Prentice Hall Press)
Best Comics-Related Product: Sandman statue, by Randy Bowen (DC)
Hall of Fame: Joe Shuster, Jerry Siegel, Wally Wood

1993 Eisner Awards (for works published in 1992)

Best Single Issue: Nexus: The Origin by Mike Baron and Steve Rude
Best Short Story: "Two Cities," in Xenozoic Tales #12 by Mark Schultz (Kitchen Sink)
Best Serialized Story: "From Hell" by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell, in Taboo (SpiderBaby Graphix/Tundra)
Best Continuing Series: Sandman by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC)
Best Finite Series: Grendel: War Child, by Matt Wagner and Patrick McEown (Dark Horse)
Best Anthology: Taboo, edited by Steve Bissette (SpiderBaby Graphix/Tundra)
Best Graphic Album–New: Signal to Noise by Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean (VG Graphics/Dark Horse)
Best Graphic Album–Reprint: Sin City by Frank Miller (Dark Horse)
Best Archival Collection: Carl Barks Library album series (Gladstone)
Best Humor Publication: Bone by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
Best Comic Strip Collection: Calvin and Hobbes: Attack of the Deranged Mutant Killer Monster Snow Goons by Bill Watterson (Andrews and McMeel)
Best Writer: Neil Gaiman, Miracleman (Eclipse); Sandman (DC)
Best Painter: Dave Dorman, Aliens: Tribes (Dark Horse)
Best Penciller: Steve Rude, Nexus: The Origin (Dark Horse)
Best Penciller/Inker, Black & White Publication: Frank Miller, "Sin City," Dark Horse Presents (Dark Horse)
Best Penciller/Inker, Color Publication: P. Craig Russell, Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde (NBM); Robin 3000; Legends of the Dark Knight: "Hothouse" (DC)
Best Inker: Kevin Nowlan, Batman: Sword of Azrael (DC)
Best Colorist: Steve Oliff/Olyoptics, Legends of the Dark Knight #28-#30, Martian Manhunter: American Secrets (DC); James Bond 007: Serpent's Tooth (Dark Horse); Spawn (Image
Best Letterer: Todd Klein, Sandman, The Demon (DC)
Best Writer/Artist: Frank Miller, "Sin City," Dark Horse Presents (Dark Horse)
Best Writer/Artist Team: Mike Baron/Steve Rude, Nexus: The Origin (Dark Horse)
Best Cover Artist: Brian Bolland, Animal Man, Wonder Woman (DC)
Best Editor: Archie Goodwin, Legends of the Dark Knight; Batman: Sword of Azrael; Deadman: Exorcism (DC)
Best Comics-Related Periodical: Comics Buyer's Guide, edited by Don and Maggie Thompson (Krause Publications)
Best Publication Design: Sandman: Season of Mists, designed by Dave McKean (DC)
Hall Of Fame: C. C. Beck, William Gaines

1994 Eisner Awards (for works published in 1993)

Best Single Issue: Batman Adventures: Mad Love, by Paul Dini and Bruce Timm (DC)
Best Short Story: "The Amazing Colossal Homer," in Simpsons Comics #1, by Steve Vance, Cindy Vance, and Bill Morrison (Bongo)
Best Serialized Story: Bone #8-10: "The Great Cow Race,” by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
Best Continuing Series: Bone, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
Best Finite/Limited Series: Marvels, by Kurt Busiek and Alex Ross (Marvel)
Best Anthology: Dark Horse Presents, edited by Randy Stradley (Dark Horse)
Best Graphic Album–New: A Small Killing, by Alan Moore and Oscar Zarate (VG Graphics/Dark Horse)
Best Graphic Album–Reprint: Cerebus: Flight (Mothers and Daughters, Book 1), by Dave Sim and Gerhard (Aardvark-Vanaheim)
Best Archival Collection: Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland, vol. 6, by Winsor McCay (Fantagraphics)
Best Humor Publication: Bone, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
Best Writer: Neil Gaiman, Sandman (DC/Vertigo); Death: The High Cost of Living (DC/Vertigo)
Best Writer/Artist: Jeff Smith, Bone (Cartoon Books)
Best Painter: Alex Ross, Marvels (Marvel)
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: P. Craig Russell, Sandman #50 (DC/Vertigo)
Best Colorist: Steve Oliff and Reuben Rude (Olyoptics), Spawn (Image)
Best Letterer: Todd Klein, The Shadow (Dark Horse); Dark Joker: The Wild (DC); Sandman, The Demon, Jonah Hex: Two-Gun Mojo, Hellblazer (DC/Vertigo)
Best Cover Artist: Brian Bolland, Animal Man (DC/Vertigo); Wonder Woman, Legends of the Dark Knight #50 (DC)
Best Editor (tie): Karen Berger, Sandman, Death: The High Cost of Living (DC/Vertigo) and Mike Carlin, Superman titles (DC)
Best Comics-Related Book: Understanding Comics, by Scott McCloud (Kitchen Sink)
Best Comics-Related Product/Item: Death statue, by Randy Bowen (DC)
Best Publication Design: Marvels, designed by Comicraft (Marvel)
Hall of Fame: Steve Ditko, Stan Lee

1995 Eisner Awards (for works published in 1994)

Best Single Issue: Batman Adventures Holiday Special by Paul Dini, Bruce Timm, Ronnie Del Carmen, and others (DC)
Best Short Story: "The Babe Wore Red," by Frank Miller, in Sin City: The Babe Wore Red and Other Stories (Dark Horse/Legend)
Best Serialized Story: "The Life and Times of Scrooge McDuck," by Don Rosa, in Uncle Scrooge #285-296 (Gladstone)
Best Continuing Series: Bone, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
Best Limited Series: Sin City: A Dame to Kill For, by Frank Miller (Dark Horse/Legend)
Best New Series: Too Much Coffee Man, by Shannon Wheeler (Adhesive)
Best Anthology: Big Book of Urban Legends, edited by Andy Helfer (Paradox Press)
Best Graphic Album–New: Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde, vol. 2, by P. Craig Russell (NBM)
Best Graphic Album–Reprint: Hellboy: Seeds of Destruction, by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
Best Archival Collection: The Christmas Spirit, by Will Eisner (Kitchen Sink)
Best Humor Publication: Bone, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
Best Writer: Alan Moore, From Hell (Kitchen Sink)
Best Writer/Artist: Mike Mignola, Hellboy: Seeds of Destruction (Dark Horse/Legend)
Best Writer/Artist–Humor: Jeff Smith, Bone (Cartoon Books)
Best Painter: Jon J. Muth, Mystery Play (DC/Vertigo)
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Dave Gibbons, Martha Washington Goes to War (Dark Horse)
Best Coloring: Angus McKie, Martha Washington Goes to War (Dark Horse)
Best Lettering: Todd Klein, Batman vs. Predator II (DC/Dark Horse); The Demon (DC), Sandman (DC/Vertigo); Uncle Scrooge (Gladstone)
Best Cover Artist: Glenn Fabry, Hellblazer (DC/Vertigo)
Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition: Evan Dorkin, Milk and Cheese, Hectic Planet, Dork, Instant Piano
Best Editor: Karen Berger, Sandman, Sandman Mystery Theatre (DC/Vertigo)
Best Comics-Related Publication: Hero Illustrated (Warrior Publications)
Best Comics-Related Item: Sandman Arabian Nights statue, designed by P. Craig Russell and sculpted by Randy Bowen (DC/Graphitti Designs)
Best Publication Design: The Acme Novelty Library, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
Hall of Fame: Frank Frazetta, Walt Kelly

1996 Eisner Awards (for works published in 1995)

Best Single Issue: Kurt Busiek’s Astro City #4: “Safeguards,” by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson (Jukebox Productions/Image)
Best Short Story: “The Eltingville Comic-Book, Science-Fiction, Fantasy, Horror, and Role-Playing Club in Bring Me the Head of Boba Fett” by Evan Dorkin, in Instant Piano #3 (Dark Horse)
Best Serialized Story: Strangers in Paradise #1-8, by Terry Moore (Abstract Studios)
Best Continuing Series: Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
Best Title for Younger Readers: Batman & Robin Adventures, by Paul Dini, Ty Templeton, and Rick Burchett (DC)
Best Limited Series: Sin City: The Big Fat Kill, by Frank Miller (Dark Horse/Legend)
Best New Series: Kurt Busiek’s Astro City, by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson (Jukebox Productions/Image)
Best Anthology: The Big Book of Conspiracies, edited by Bronwyn Taggart (Paradox Press)
Best Graphic Album–New: Stuck Rubber Baby, by Howard Cruse (Paradox Press)
Best Graphic Album­–Reprint: The Tale of One Bad Rat, by Bryan Talbot (Dark Horse)
Best Archival Collection: The Complete Crumb Comics, vol. 11, by R. Crumb (Fantagraphics)
Best Humor Publication: Milk & Cheese #666, by Evan Dorkin (Slave Labor)
Best Writer: Alan Moore, From Hell (Kitchen Sink)
Best Writer/Artist, Drama: David Lapham, Stray Bullets (El Capitán)
Best Writer/Artist, Humor: Sergio Aragonés, Groo (Image)
Best Painter: John Bolton, Batman: Manbat (DC)
Best Penciller/Inker: Geof Darrow, The Big Guy and Rusty the Boy Robot (Dark Horse/Legend)
Best Cover Artist: Alex Ross, Kurt Busiek’s Astro City (Jukebox Productions/Image)
Best Coloring: Chris Ware, The Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)
Best Lettering: Stan Sakai, Groo (Image); Usagi Yojimbo (Mirage)
Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition: Stan Sakai (Usagi Yojimbo)
Best Editor (tie): Stuart Moore, Swamp Thing, The Invisibles, Preacher (DC/Vertigo); Bronwyn Taggart, The Big Book of Weirdos, The Big Book of Conspiracies, Brooklyn Dreams, Stuck Rubber Baby (Paradox Press)
Best Comics-Related Publication–Periodical: The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
Best Comics-Related Publication–Book: Alex Toth, edited by Manuel Auad (Kitchen Sink)
Best Comics-Related Item: Comic strip stamps (U.S. Postal Service)
Best Publication Design: The Acme Novelty Library, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
Hall of Fame: Hal Foster, Bob Kane, Winsor McCay, Alex Raymond

1997 Eisner Awards (for works published in 1996)

Best Short Story: “Heroes,” by Archie Goodwin and Gary Gianni, in Batman: Black & White #4 (DC Comics)
Best Single Issue: Kurt Busiek’s Astro City, vol. 2, #1: “Welcome to Astro City,” by Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
Best Serialized Story: Starman #20-23: “Sand and Stars,” by James Robinson, Tony Harris, Guy Davis, and Wade von Grawbadger (DC)
Best Continuing Series: Kurt Busiek’s Astro City, by Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
Best Limited Series: Kingdom Come, by Mark Waid and Alex Ross (DC)
Best New Series: Leave It to Chance, James Robinson and Paul Smith (Homage)
Best Title Aimed at a Younger Audience: Leave It to Chance, James Robinson and Paul Smith (Homage)
Best Humor Publication: Sergio Aragonés Destroys DC (DC) and Sergio Aragonés Massacres Marvel (Marvel), by Mark Evanier and Sergio Aragonés
Best Anthology: Batman: Black and White, edited by Mark Chiarello and Scott Peterson (DC)
Best Graphic Album–New: Fax from Sarajevo, by Joe Kubert (Dark Horse Books)
Best Graphic Album–Reprint: Stray Bullets: Innocence of Nihilism, by David Lapham (El Capitán)
Best Archival Collection: Tarzan: The Land That Time Forgot and The Pool of Time, by Russ Manning (Dark Horse)
Best Writer: Alan Moore, From Hell (Kitchen Sink); Supreme (Maximum Press)
Best Writer/Artist–Humor: Don Rosa, Walt Disney’s Comics & Stories; Uncle Scrooge (Gladstone)
Best Writer/Artist–Drama: Mike Mignola, Hellboy: Wake the Devil (Dark Horse/Legend)
Best Penciller: Steve Rude, Nexus: Executioner’s Song (Dark Horse)
Best Inker: Al Williamson, Spider-Man, Untold Tales of Spider-Man #17-18 (Marvel)
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Charles Vess, Book of Ballads and Sagas (Green Man Press); Sandman #75 (DC/Vertigo)
Best Painter: Alex Ross, Kingdom Come (DC)
Best Coloring: Matt Hollingsworth, Preacher; Death: The Time of Your Life (DC/Vertigo); Dr. Strangefate; Challengers of the Unknown (DC)
Best Lettering: Todd Klein, The Sandman; Death: The Time of Your Life; House of Secrets; The Dreaming (DC/Vertigo); Batman; The Spectre; Kingdom Come (DC)
Best Cover Artist: Alex Ross, Kingdom Come (DC); Kurt Busiek’s Astro City (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition: Ricardo Delgado, Age of Reptiles
Best Editor: Dan Raspler, Kingdom Come; Hitman; The Spectre; Sergio Aragonés Destroys the DC Universe (DC)
Best Comics-Related Periodical: The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
Best Comics-Related Book: Graphic Storytelling, Will Eisner (Poorhouse Press)
Best Comics-Related Product: Hellboy bust, by Randy Bowen (Bowen Designs)
Best Publication Design: Acme Novelty Library #7, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
Hall of Fame: Gil Kane, Charles Schulz, Julius Schwartz, Curt Swan

1998 Eisner Awards (for works published in 1997)

Best Short Story: "The Eltingville Comic Book, Science-Fiction, Fantasy, Horror and Role-Playing Club In: The Marathon Men," by Evan Dorkin, in Dork! #4 (Slave Labor)
Best Single Issue: Kurt Busiek's Astro City vol. 2 #10: "Show ’Em All," by Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
Best Serialized Story: Kurt Busiek's Astro City vol. 2, #4-9: "Confession," by Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
Best Continuing Series: Kurt Busiek's Astro City, by Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage) Best Limited Series: Batman: The Long Halloween, by Jeph Loeb and Tim Sale (DC)
Best New Series: Castle Waiting, by Linda Medley (Olio)
Best Comics Publication for a Younger Audience: Batman & Robin Adventures, by Ty Templeton, Brandon Kruse, Rick Burchett, and others (DC)
Best Humor Publication: Gon Swimmin', by Masahi Tanaka (Paradox Press)
Best Anthology: Hellboy Christmas Special, edited by Scott Allie (Dark Horse)
Best Graphic Album–New: Batman & Superman Adventures: World's Finest, by Paul Dini, Joe Staton, and Terry Beatty (DC)
Best Graphic Album–Reprint: Sin City: That Yellow Bastard, by Frank Miller (Dark Horse)
Best Archival Collection: Jack Kirby's New Gods, by Jack Kirby (DC)
Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material: Gon Swimmin', by Masahi Tanaka (Paradox Press)
Best Writer: Garth Ennis, Hitman (DC); Preacher; Unknown Soldier (DC/Vertigo); Blood Mary: Lady Liberty (DC/Helix)
Best Writer/Artist: Mike Mignola, Hellboy: Almost Colossus; Hellboy Christmas Special; Hellboy Jr. Halloween Special (Dark Horse)
Best Writer/Artist–Humor: Jeff Smith, Bone (Cartoon Books)
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: P. Craig Russell, Elric: Stormbringer (Dark Horse/Topps); Dr. Strange: What Is It That Disturbs You, Stephen? (Marvel)
Best Painter: Alex Ross, Uncle Sam (DC/Vertigo)
Best Coloring: Chris Ware, The Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)
Best Lettering: Todd Klein, Batman, Batman: Poison Ivy (DC); The Dreaming, House of Secrets, The Invisibles, Uncle Sam (DC/Vertigo); Uncle Scrooge Adventures (Gladstone); Castle Waiting (Olio)
Best Cover Artist: Alex Ross, Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Jukebox Productions/Homage); Uncle Sam (DC/Vertigo)
Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition: Linda Medley (Castle Waiting/Olio)
Best Comics-Related Periodical: The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
Best Comics-Related Book: The R. Crumb Coffee Table Art Book, edited by Pete Poplaski (Kitchen Sink)
Best Comics-Related Product: Acme Novelty Library display stand, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
Best Publication Design: Kingdom Come deluxe slipcover edition, art director Bob Chapman/DC design director Georg Brewer (DC Comics/Graphitti Designs)
Hall of Fame: Neal Adams, Archie Goodwin, Joe Kubert, Jean "Moebius" Giraud

1999 Eisner Awards (for works published in 1998)

Best Short Story: "Devil's Advocate," by Matt Wagner and Tim Sale, in Grendel: Black, White, and Red #1 (Dark Horse)
Best Single Issue: Hitman #34: "Of Thee I Sing," by Garth Ennis, John McCrea, and Garry Leach (DC)
Best Serialized Story: Usagi Yojimbo #13-22: "Grasscutter," by Stan Sakai (Dark Horse)
Best Continuing Series: Preacher, by Garth Ennis and Steve Dillon (DC/Vertigo)
Best Limited Series: 300, by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley (Dark Horse)
Best New Series: Inhumans, by Paul Jenkins and Jae Lee (Marvel)
Best Title for a Younger Audience: Batman: The Gotham Adventures, by Ty Templeton, Rick Burchett, and Terry Beatty (DC)
Best Humor Publication: Groo, by Sergio Aragones and Mark Evanier (Dark Horse)
Best Anthology: Grendel: Black, White, and Red, by Matt Wagner, edited by Diana Schutz (Dark Horse)
Best Graphic Album–New: Superman: Peace on Earth, by Paul Dini and Alex Ross (DC)
Best Graphic Album–Reprint: Batman: The Long Halloween, by Jeph Loeb and Tim Sale (DC)
Best Archival Collection: Plastic Man Archives, vol. 1, by Jack Cole (DC)
Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material: Star Wars: A New Hope—Manga, by Hisao Tamaki (Dark Horse)
Best Writer: Kurt Busiek, Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Homage/WildStorm/Image); Avengers (Marvel)
Best Writer/Artist: Frank Miller, 300 (Dark Horse)
Best Writer/Artist–Humor: Kyle Baker, You Are Here (DC/Vertigo)
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Tim Sale, Superman for All Seasons (DC); Grendel Black, White, and Red #1 (Dark Horse)
Best Painter: Alex Ross, Superman: Peace on Earth (DC)
Best Coloring: Lynn Varley, 300 (Dark Horse)
Best Lettering: Todd Klein, Castle Waiting (Olio); House of Secrets; The Invisibles; The Dreaming, etc. (DC/Vertigo)
Best Cover Artist: Brian Bolland, The Invisibles (DC/Vertigo)
Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition: Brian Michael Bendis, writer/artist (Jinx, Goldfish, Torso)
Best Comics-Related Periodical: The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
Best Comics-Related Book: Batman: Animated, by Paul Dini and Chip Kidd (HarperCollins)
Best Comics-Related Product/Item: Sandman Pocketwatch, designed by Kris Ruotolo (DC/Vertigo)
Best Comics-Related Sculpted Figures: Hellboy statue, sculpted by Randy Bowen, produced by Bowen Designs
Best Publication Design: Batman Animated, designed by Chip Kidd (HarperCollins)
Hall of Fame: Murphy Anderson, Jack Cole, L. B. Cole, Bill Finger, Gardner Fox, Mac Raboy, Alex Schomburg, Joe Simon, Art Spiegelman, Dick Sprang