Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

Eisner Awards Current Info

Nominees Announced for 2016 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards
Record Number of Nominations for Women

Comic-Con International (Comic-Con) is proud to announce the nominations for the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards 2016. The nominees were chosen by a blue-ribbon panel of judges. (For a look at the judges' nomination process, please click here.)

The biggest news this year is that 49 women have received a record 61 nominations (compared to 44 last year) and are represented in 27 of the 30 categories. In fact, women make up the majority of nominees in seven categories: Best New Series, Best Publication for Early Readers, Best Publication for Kids, Best Adaptation from Another Medium, Best Graphic Album–Reprint, Best Coloring, and Best Academic/Scholarly Work. Those women with the most nominations are artists Colleen Coover (Bandette) and Joëlle Jones (Lady Killer, Brides of Helheim) with 3 each. An additional four women have 2 nominations each: Erica Henderson (penciller/inker, The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, Jughead), Lucy Knisley (writer/artist, Displacement: A Travelogue), Marjorie Liu (writer, Monstress), and Sydney Padua (writer/artist, The Thrilling Adventures of Lovelace and Babbage).

Overall, this year’s nominees reflect the wide range of material being published in comics and graphic novel form today, with over 160 titles from some 60 publishers and by creators from all over the world. Among nominated works, four titles lead the list with 3 full nominations each: Monkeybrain’s Bandette, Top Shelf’s March: Book Two, Ed Piskor’s Hip-Hop Family Tree, and the archival Argentinian comic strip collection The Eternaut (the last two published by Fantagraphics). Bandette, the online series by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover, is nominated for Best Continuing Series, Best Digital/Webcomic, and Best Painter for Coover. March: Book Two, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell, has received nods for Best Reality-Based Work, Best Publication for Teens, and Best Penciller/Inker (Powell). Hip-Hop Family Tree, Book 3 is nominated for Best Reality-Based Work, and Piskor is up for Best Writer/Artist and Best Cover Artist. The Eternaut, by Héctor Germán Oesterheld and Francisco Solano Lòpez, is competing for Best Archival Collection–Comic Strips, Best U.S. Edition of International Material, and Best Publication Design.

Another three titles have multiple nominations that include some shared creators. Marvel’s Silver Surfer, by Dan Slott and Michael Allred, is nominated for Best Continuing Series and Best Short Story; Allred is nominated for Best Penciller/Inker for both Silver Surfer and Vertigo/DC’s Art Ops, while Laura Allred’s coloring is also up for those two titles. Dark Horse’s Lady Killer, by Jamie Rich and Jöelle Jones, is nominated for Best New Series, and Jones is nominated for Best Penciller/Inker and Best Cover Artist; the book also shares a coloring nod for Laura Allred. Image’s The Fade Out by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips is up for Best Limited Series, Best Writer (Brubaker), and a share of Best Coloring (Elizabeth Breitwiser). Over a dozen other titles had two nominations each.

Among publishers, Fantagraphics and Image top the list with the most nominations. Fantagraphics’s 17 nominations include three in the Best Reality-Based Work category (Hip Hop Family Tree, Invisible Ink by Bill Griffith, and Displacement: A Travelogue by Lucy Knisley), 1 in the Best Graphic Album–New category (Sam Zabel and the Magic Pen by Dylan Horrocks), and multiple nominees in the reprint and archival categories. Image has 14 plus 4 shared. In addition to The Fade Out, nominated Image titles include 2 more for Best Limited Series (Chrononauts, Minimun Wage), 2 for Best Continuing Series (Invincible, Southern Bastards), and 3 for Best New Series (Bitch Planet, Monstress, and Paper Girls), accounting for half of all nominations in the three comics categories.

BOOM! Studios and its imprints rank third with 10 nominations, including 2 for Giant Days (Best Continuing Series, Best Writer for John Allison) and multiple nominees in the anthology and international categories. IDW’s 9 nominations (plus 1 shared) include the 3 for imprint Top Shelf’s March: Book 2 plus Jennifer Hayden’s The Story of My Tits (Best Reality-Based Work), as well as 2 nods for King of the Comics: One Hundred Years of King Features (Best Comics-Related Book, Best Publication Design).

Abrams can boast of 8 nominations, including 2 each for Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: The Underground Abductor and Only What’s Necessary: Charles M Schulz and the Art of Peanuts. Abrams has 3 of the 5 nominees in the Best Comics-Related Book category: the Schulz book plus Paul Levitz’s Will Eisner: Champion of the Graphic Novel and Martha Fay’s Out of Line: The Art of Jules Feiffer.

Dark Horse, DC, and Marvel have numerous shared nominations each (mostly in the coloring category), making totals difficult to pin down. Dark Horse has 6 nominations and 6 shared, Marvel has 5 nominations and 7 shared, and DC has 5 nominations and 3 shared.

Dark Horse’s stand-alone nominees include Harrow County (Best New Series), Nanjing: The Burning City (Best Graphic Album–New), and Two Brothers (Best Adaptation from Another Medium). In addition to Silver Surfer, Marvel’s nominees are The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl (Best New Series), G. Willow Wilson for Best Writer (Ms. Marvel), and David Aja for Best Cover Artist (Hawkeye, Karnak, Scarlet Witch). DC has stand-alone nominees in the short story, archival, digital/webcomic, cover artist (Amanda Conner), and design categories.

Other publishers with multiple nominations include Drawn & Quarterly with 5 and Fanfare, First Second, Magnetic Press, Monkeybrain, Oni, TwoMorrows, and VIZ with 3 each. Nine publishers have 2 nominations each, and another 34 companies or individuals have 1 nomination each.

Individual creators with the most nominations are Nate Powell and Ed Piskor with 3 each. Seventeen creators can boast of 2 nominations.

Named for acclaimed comics creator the Will Eisner, the awards are celebrating their 28th year of highlighting the best publications and creators in comics and graphic novels. The 2016 Eisner Awards judging panel consists of journalist/reviewer Brian Doherty, comics writer/editor Danny Fingeroth, retailer Jason Grazulis (BSI Comics, Metairie, LA), librarian Jason M. Poole (Webster Public Library, Webster, NY), Comic-Con International board member Natalie Powell, and academic/scholar Carol Tilley (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

Voting is now CLOSED for the 2016 Awards.

All professionals in the comic book industry are eligible to vote. The deadline for voting was June 17. The results of the voting will be announced in a gala awards ceremony on the evening of Friday, July 22 at Comic-Con International.

Click here for a complete list of 2016 nominees!

The Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards are presented under the auspices of Comic-Con International, a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to creating awareness of and appreciation for comics and related popular artforms, primarily through the presentation of conventions and events that celebrate the historic and ongoing contributions of comics to art and culture. Jackie Estrada has been administrator of the Awards since 1990. She can be reached at jackie@comic-con.org.


 

Carl Burgos and Tove Jansson for the Will Eisner Hall of Fame 2016

Human Torch © Marvel; Moomin © Moomin Characters.

 

Burgos, Jansson Chosen for 2016 Will Eisner Hall of Fame

Voters Will Select 4 More Inductees

Comic-Con International has announced that the Eisner Awards judges have selected two individuals to automatically be inducted into the Will Eisner Comic Awards Hall of Fame for 2016. These inductees are Carl Burgos (Golden Age creator of The Human Torch) and Tove Jansson (cartoonist of the internationally popular “Moomins”).

The judges have also chosen 14 nominees from which voters will select 4 to be inducted in the Hall of Fame this summer. These nominees are Lynda Barry, Kim Deitch, Rube Goldberg, Edward Gorey, Bill Griffith, Matt Groening, Jack Kamen, Francoise Mouly, George Pérez, Antonio Prohias, P. Craig Russell, Rumiko Takahashi, Jacques Tardi, and Herb Trimpe.

Click here to see bios and art of all the nominees!

Voting for the 2016 Hall of Fame is now closed; the deadline for voting was April 7, 2016.

All voting was online. To vote, you must be a professional working in the comics or related industries as a creator (writer, artist, cartoonist, colorist, letterer), a publisher or editor, a retailer (comics store owner or manager), a graphic novels librarian, or a comics historian/educator.

The 2016 Eisner Awards judging panel consists of journalist/reviewer Brian Doherty, comics writer/editor Danny Fingeroth, retailer Jason Grazulis (BSI Comics, Metairie, LA), librarian Jason M. Poole (Webster Public Library, Webster, NY), Comic-Con International board member Natalie Powell, and academic/scholar Carol Tilley (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign). See below for more info on the 2016 Eisner Awards judges.

Submissions are closed in the other Eisner categories; the deadline was March 18. The nominees for these categories will be announced in mid-April.

The Eisner Awards will be presented at a gala awards ceremony to be held on July 22 at the Hilton San Diego Bayfront Hotel. Jackie Estrada is the Eisner Awards Administrator.


 

Eisner Awards 2016 Judges

 

Judges Named for 2016 Eisner Awards

Comic-Con International (Comic-Con) is proud to announce that the judging panel has been named for the 2016 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards. This blue-ribbon committee will select the nominations to appear on the Eisner Awards ballot. This year's judges are:

Brian Doherty

Brian Doherty is a senior editor at Reason magazine and the author of several books, including This is Burning Man. His journalism has appeared in The New York Times, the Los Angeles Times, The Washington Post, and dozens of other publications. He has been a comics obsessive since 1975, and his writings on comics have appeared in Spin, the New York Post, the Los Angeles Review of Books, Reason, and the Fantagraphics anthology Best American Comics Criticism, edited by Ben Schwartz.


Danny Fingeroth

Danny Fingeroth was the longtime group editor of Marvel's Spider-Man comics line and writer of many comics featuring Spider-Man, Iron Man, the Avengers, Superman and other iconic characters. He served as VP/editor-in-chief of Byron Preiss’s Virtual Comics and as senior VP for development at animation studio Visionary Media. He is the author of Superman on the Couch: What Superheroes Really Tell Us About Ourselves and Our Society; Disguised as Clark Kent: Jews Comics and the Creation of the Superhero; and the Rough Guide to Graphic Novels, and co-editor (with Roy Thomas) of The Stan Lee Universe. He is chair of Will Eisner Week and has taught comics-related subjects at The New School, NYU, Media Bistro, and the MiMaster Art Institute in Milan, Italy.


Jason Grazulis

Jason Grazulis acquired BSI Comics, the oldest comic book store in the New Orleans metropolitan area, in the aftermath of Hurricane Katrina. Formerly a professional juggler, photographer, and systems engineer, he is now a corporate ex pat who loves comic books and the people who read them. Jason has hosted many community events at BSI Comics, including Free Comic Book Day, 24-Hour Comics Day, Nerd Nite NOLA, advanced screenings, concerts, monthly graphic novel discussion groups, and a monthly workshop (Super Saturday) with DIY projects like Shrinky Dinks, drawing workshops, decoupage, perler beads, and papercraft.


Jason Poole

Jason Poole has been a children's librarian at the Webster Public Library in upstate New York for over ten years. In 2009 he started the Kids' Comics Committee (KCC) to be a resource to other librarians in Monroe County. They have since put on several workshops and conferences for area librarians and educators on a variety of topics with speakers from all over the country involving comics and education. For the last three years he has been on YALSA's Great Graphic Novels for Teens selection committee, serving as chair in 2015. Jason has also been an occasional reviewer for School Library Journal since 2004.


Natalie Powell

Natalie Powell is a Comic-Con International board member as well as the assistant secretary to the board. She has volunteered with Comic-Con for almost 20 years and assists with Attendee Registration at SDCC and with gaming at WonderCon. She has also volunteered for over 31 years with various charities and agencies, specifically those that support advocacy and awareness of the homeless and/or veterans issues. She enjoys reading books, graphic novels, and comics and collects Disney memorabilia and trading cards.


Carol Tilley

As an associate professor in the Graduate School of Library and Information Science at University of Illinois, Carol Tilley has injected her lifelong affection for comics into her research, teaching, and service. Tilley is best known for her 2012 research debunking 1950s anti-comics psychiatrist Fredric Wertham, which was featured in the New York Times and other media outlets. Her more abiding interest is in uncovering and documenting the history of children as comics readers in the mid-twentieth century. At Illinois, she also teaches a popular course on comics reader's advisory and is an in-demand speaker on issues related to comics history, reading, and censorship.


The judges will meet in San Diego in early April to select the nominees that will be placed on the Eisner Awards ballot. The nominees will then be voted on by professionals in the comic book industry, and the results will be announced in a gala awards ceremony on Friday, July 22 at Comic-Con in San Diego.

Guidelines for submitting material for the judges will be announced on the Comic-Con website in early January. The deadline for submitting nominations is March 18.

The Eisner Awards are presented under the auspices of Comic-Con International, San Diego, a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to creating awareness of and appreciation for comics and related popular artforms, primarily through the presentation of conventions and events that celebrate the historic and ongoing contributions of comics to art and culture.

2015 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards

Saga, Lumberjanes, Little Nemo Are Top Winners at 2015 Eisner Awards

The big winners at the 2015 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards, held July 10 at the Bayfront San Diego Hilton and sponsored by SHOWTIME, were Image Comics’ Saga, which received two awards (Best Continuing Series, Best Penciller/Inker for Fiona Staples) and BOOM! Box’s Lumberjanes, which took home awards for Best New Series and Best Publication for Teens. Winsor McCay’s classic newspaper series Little Nemo was represented in four Eisner wins, with two awards for Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream (all new material winning Best Anthology and Best Publication Design), one for Eric Shanower and Gabriel Rodriguez’s Limited Series Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland (IDW), and one for Winsor McCay’s Complete Little Nemo (published by TASCHEN).

The top award of the night, for Best Graphic Album–New, went to This One Summer by cousins Mariko and Jillian Tamaki (published by First Second). Along with the Lumberjanes team of four female creators and Staples’ artist win, other female creators awarded trophies included Emily Carroll (Best Short Story, Best Graphic Album–Reprint), Raina Telgemeier (Best Writer/Artist for Sisters), Cece Bell (Best Publication for Kids: El Deafo), and Jill Thompson (Best Single Issue). In addition, Ariel Cohn and her husband were awarded the Eisner for Best Publication for Early Readers (The Zoo Box), and the book Graphic Details: Jewish Women’s Confessional Comics in Essays and Interviews edited by Sarah Lightman took home the Eisner for Best Scholarly/Academic Work. The creator of Little Lulu, Marjorie Henderson Buell, was inducted into the Eisner Awards Hall of Fame.

The publisher with the most wins was Dark Horse, with four plus one shared; IDW took home three awards, and First Second had two plus one shared. Four companies (BOOM!, DC, Image, and Locust Moon) had two winners. The rest of the awards were spread around the industry, with many companies sharing the awards wealth.

The audience at the awards was entertained by presenters who included Oscar-nominated actor Edward James Olmos (Battlestar Galactica, Blade Runner, Stand and Deliver), actor/comedian Orlando Jones (Sleepy Hollow, MADtv), writer/artist Bill Morrison (Bongo Comics, The Simpsons, Futurama), actor Katrina Law (Arrow, Spartacus: Blood and Sand), Comic-Con special guests, nominees Michael and Laura Allred (iZombie, Silver Surfer), Comic-Con special guests and nominees/winners Jill Thompson and Raina Telgemeier (writer/artist, Smile, Sisters), special guest Dave Roman (comics creator, Astronaut Academy, Teen Boat!), actor/playwright Megan Hayes (Hunger Games: Catching Fire; Sleepy Hollow), actor J. Michael Trautmann (Shameless), Milestone Media co-founder Michael Davis, actor/voice actor Tara Ochs (Selma, Squidbillies), actor Shane West (Salem, Nikita, ER, League of Extraordinary Gentlemen), actor Kandyse McClure (Battlestar Galactica, Hemlock Grove), actor Tahmoh Penikett (Battlestar Galactica, Supernatural), and British talk show host/comics writer Jonathan Ross, all assisted by hostesses Kayre Morrison and Anina Bennett.

Sergio Aragonés presented the Hall of Fame Awards. The Judges’ choices were Marge (Marjorie Henderson Buell), and Bill Woggon and the four elected inductees were John Byrne, Chris Claremont, Denis Kitchen, and Frank Miller.

The title sponsor for the 2015 awards was SHOWTIME. In addition, the major sponsor was Arch Enemy Entertainment, a digital media company that creates content (comics, video, music, prose work) for audiences across the globe and has been featured at USA Today, Esquire, Publishers Weekly, and Forbes. The principal sponsors were comiXology and Gentle Giant Studios. Supporting sponsors included Alternate Reality Comics (Las Vegas), Atlantis Fantasyworld (Santa Cruz, CA), Diamond Comics/Geppi Entertainment Museum, Flying Colors & Other Cool Stuff (Concord, CA), Marquis Book, and Strange Adventures (Halifax, Nova Scotia).

Among the other awards given out over the evening were the Comic-Con’s Clampett and Manning awards. The Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award, presented by Bob’s daughter Ruth, went to Bill and Kayre Morrison. The Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award was a tie between Jorge Corona and Greg Smallwood; it was presented by past Russ Manning Award winner Scott McCloud.

The 11th annual Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing was presented by Mark to two recipients: Don McGregor (Black Panther; Detectives Inc) and John Stanley (Little Lulu), accepted by his son, Jim Stanley. The principal sponsor for the Finger Award is DC Comics; supporting sponsors are Heritage Auctions and Maggie Thompson.

The Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award, given to a store that has done an outstanding job of supporting the comics art medium both in the community and within the industry at large, was awarded by Joe Ferrara to Packrat Comics of Hilliard, Ohio, owned by Jamie Colegrove and Teresa Colegrove. The award is sponsored by Baby Tattoo.


2015 Will Eisner Comic Industry Award Winners

Best Short Story: “When the Darkness Presses,” by Emily Carroll, http://emcarroll.com/comics/darkness/

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot): Beasts of Burden: Hunters and Gatherers, by Evan Dorkin & Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)

Best Continuing Series: Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples (Image)

Best Limited Series: Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, by Eric Shanower & Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)

Best New Series: Lumberjanes, by Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, & Brooke A. Allen (BOOM! Box)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7): The Zoo Box, by Ariel Cohn & Aron Nels Steinke (First Second)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12): El Deafo, by Cece Bell (Amulet/Abrams)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17): Lumberjanes, by Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, & Brooke A. Allen (BOOM! Box)

Best Humor Publication: The Complete Cul de Sac, by Richard Thompson (Andrews McMeel)

Best Digital/Web Comic: The Private Eye by Brian Vaughan & Marcos Martin, http://panelsyndicate.com/

Best Anthology: Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, edited by Josh O’Neill, Andrew Carl, & Chris Stevens (Locust Moon)

Best Reality-Based Work: Hip Hop Family Tree, vol. 2, by Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics)

Best Graphic Album—New: This One Summer, by Mariko Tamaki & Jillian Tamaki (First Second)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint: Through the Woods , by Emily Carroll (McElderry Books)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old): Winsor McCay’s Complete Little Nemo, edited by Alexander Braun (TASCHEN)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old): Steranko Nick Fury Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D. Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material: Blacksad: Amarillo, by Juan Díaz Canales & Juanjo Guarnido (Dark Horse)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia: Showa 1939–1944 and Showa 1944–1953: A History of Japan, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Writer: Gene Luen Yang, Avatar: The Last Airbender (Dark Horse); The Shadow Hero (First Second)

Best Writer/Artist: Raina Telgemeier, Sisters (Graphix/Scholastic)

Best Penciller/Inker: Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art): J. H. Williams III, The Sandman: Overture (Vertigo/DC)

Best Cover Artist: Darwyn Cooke, DC Comics Darwyn Cooke Month Variant Covers (DC)

Best Coloring: Dave Stewart, Hellboy in Hell, BPRD, Abe Sapien, Baltimore, Lobster Johnson, Witchfinder, Shaolin Cowboy, Aliens: Fire and Stone, DHP (Dark Horse)

Best Lettering: Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo: Senso, Usagi Yojimbo Color Special: The Artist (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: Comics Alliance, edited by Andy Khouri, Caleb Goellner, Andrew Wheeler, & Joe Hughes, www.comicsalliance.com

Best Comics-Related Book: Genius Animated: The Cartoon Art of Alex Toth, vol. 3, by Dean Mullaney & Bruce Canwell (IDW/LOAC)

Best Scholarly/Academic Work: Graphic Details: Jewish Women’s Confessional Comics in Essays and Interviews, edited by Sarah Lightman (McFarland)

Best Publication Design: Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, designed by Jim Rugg (Locust Moon)

Hall of Fame: Judges’ Choices: Marge (Marjorie Henderson Buell), Bill Woggon • Elected: John Byrne, Chris Claremont, Denis Kitchen, Frank Miller

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Bill & Kayre Morrison

Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: (TIE) Jorge Corona and Greg Smallwood

Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comics Writing: Don McGregor, John Stanley

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Packrat Comics, Hilliard, Ohio, owned by Jamie Colegrove and Teresa Colegrove

Click here for a complete list of the 2015 nominees!

The 11th annual Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing was presented by Mark to two recipients: Don McGregor (Black Panther; Detectives Inc) and John Stanley (Little Lulu), accepted by his son, Jim Stanley. The principal sponsor for the Finger Award is DC Comics; supporting sponsors are Heritage Auctions and Maggie Thompson.

 The Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award, given to a store that has done an outstanding job of supporting the comics art medium both in the community and within the industry at large, was awarded by Joe Ferrara to Packrat Comics of Hilliard, Ohio, owned by Jamie Colegrove and Teresa Colegrove. The award is sponsored by Baby Tattoo.