Comic-Con Masquerade 2014 Winners!

40th ANNIVERSARY COMIC-CON MASQUERADE!

Comic-Con Masquerade 2014 Winners!

Last night, the 40th annual Comic-Con International Masquerade presented by HBO, filled Ballroom 20 and overflow rooms 5AB, 6A and the Sails Pavilion, totaling a viewership of over 6,000.  It featured 40 entries, with a total of 140 costumes crossing the stage.  Our Masters of Ceremonies were artist/writers Phil and Kaja Foglio of Studio Foglio, and our panel of judges included theme-park show designer and former Broadway performer Diane Duncan, costume and motion picture effect designers Dragon Dronet and Wanda Piety of Hollywood’s Renegade Effects, and as workmanship judge the very experienced convention costumer Jeanne Clason.  An impressive giant light saber battle was the main feature at Intermission, performed by the amazing Saber Guild. Here are the winners of the 2014 Masquerade (a photo gallery is coming soon!):

WINNERS
Best in Show

Giant Monsters All Out Attack, Worn By:  Lisa Truong, Lynleigh Sato, Wendy Colon, Cindy Purchase; Designed and Made By: Lisa Truong, Lynleigh Sato, Wendy Colon, Cindy Purchase

Judges’ Choice

Twelve, Worn By:  The Time Lords; Designed and Made By: The Time Lords

Best Re-Creation

Raiden from Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance, Worn By:  Andrew Valenzuela (Andrew Makes Things); Designed and Made By: Andrew Valenzuela and Eleanor Sano

Best Original Design

Clover meets Regina, Worn By: Brandie C. Braxton, Designed and Made By: Brandie C. Braxton

Most Humorous

Be a Fan, Worn By: Andrew, Betsy, Caitlin, Jennifer, Jim, Mike, Rogue, Shea, Steph and Stepka; Designed and Made By: Caitlin, Betsy, Jennifer, Rogue, Shea, Steph and Seth

Most Beautiful

Queen Amidala's Escape from Naboo Gown, Worn By: Tonia Antilla, Designed and Made By: Tonia Antilla

Best Technical Fabrication

Agents of A.I.M., Worn By:  Kevin Pishion, Laura Pishion, Rick Ferguson, Brett Yee, Dave Penner, Kevin Nagata, Richard Phan, Michelle Zaw, Jamie Baer; Designed and Made By: Kevin and Laura Pishion

Best Workmanship

Celestine Superior Katherine, Order of our Martyred Lady, Worn By:  Rebecca Ryan; Designed and Made By: Rebecca Ryan

Best Young Fan

The Perfect Storm Worn By:  Pink Lunatic (Ariel), Petite Leon as Ursula, Little Z (Price Eric), Skylar (Little Mermaid); Designed and Made By: Petite Leon

Honorable Mention for Re-Creation

Twelve, Worn By:  The Time Lords; Designed and Made By: The Time Lords

Honorable Mention for Presentation

Aurora's Midsummers Night Dream, Worn By:  Cassidy Kahler, Sonya Wheeler, Chad Evett, Den Schmidt, Andy Ouellette, Jonah Duke; Designed and Made By: Cassidy and Mary Kahler, Dan Schmidt, Chad Evett, Jonah Duke, Andy Oullette

Honorable Mention for Workmanship

Dark Souls Knights and the Holy Grail, Worn By: Edgar Mayoral, Jerry Travis; Designed and Made By: Edgar Mayoral


COMPANY PRIZES
Frank And Son Collectible Show

When Fan Worlds Collide, Worn By:  Susan Shinkai; Designed and Made By: Susan Shinkai

DC Comics

Arkham Asylum Batman, Worn By: Allan Lavigne, Lawrence Truong, Thomas Chang; Designed and Made By: Allan Lavigne

Lucasfilm Ltd.

Queen Amidala's Escape from Naboo Gown, Worn By: Tonia Antilla, Designed and Made By: Tonia Antilla

Sideshow Collectibles

Be a Fan, Worn By: Andrew, Betsy, Caitlin, Jennifer, Jim, Mike, Rogue, Shea, Steph and Stepka; Designed and Made By: Caitlin, Betsy, Jennifer, Rogue, Shea, Steph and Seth

The David C. Copley Award for Most Innovative Costume

Dance with Dragons, Worn By: Devon Jopling, Lindsey Bladon, Richard Bowden; Designed and Made By: Devon Jopling, Lindsey Bladon, Richard Bowden

The Costume Designers Guild IATSE Local 892

Giant Monsters All Out Attack, Worn By:  Lisa Truong, Lynleigh Sato, Wendy Colon, Cindy Purchase; Designed and Made By: Lisa Truong, Lynleigh Sato, Wendy Colon, Cindy Purchase

TME: That’s My Entertainment

Best Film Re-Creation: Elsa the Snow Queen, Worn By: Amber Bates; Designed and Made By: Diane Bates; Peoples’ Favorite: When Fan Worlds Collide, Worn By:  Susan Shinkai; Designed and Made By: Susan Shinkai

Cinema Makeup School

The Frozen North, Worn By: Dancing Raptor Cosplay; Designed and Made By: Dancing Raptor Cosplay

Anime Pavilion

Best Anime: The Legend of Zelda: The Final Battle, Worn By: Paola Martinez Martelo; Designed and Made By: Paola Martinez Martelo; Best Young Fan: Unfrozen, Worn By:  Max King and Alex King; Designed and Made By: Jen King and Alex King