2010-Present

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version
2010 Eisner Awards (for works published in 2009)

Best Short Story: “Urgent Request,” by Gene Luen Yang and Derek Kirk Kim, in The Eternal Smile (First Second)
Best Single Issue (or One-Shot): Captain America #601: “Red, White, and Blue-Blood,” by Ed Brubaker and Gene Colan (Marvel)
Best Continuing Series: The Walking Dead, by Robert Kirkman and Charles Adlard (Image)
Best Limited Series or Story Arc: The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young (Marvel)
Best New Series: Chew, by John Layman and Rob Guillory (Image)
Best Publication for Kids: The Wonderful Wizard of Oz hc, by L. Frank Baum, Eric Shanower, and Skottie Young (Marvel)
Best Publication for Teens: Beasts of Burden, by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
Best Humor Publication: Scott Pilgrim vol. 5: Scott Pilgrim vs. the Universe, by Bryan Lee O’Malley (Oni)
Best Anthology: Popgun vol. 3, edited by Mark Andrew Smith, D. J. Kirkbride, and Joe Keatinge (Image)
Best Digital Comic: Sin Titulo, by Cameron Stewart, www.sintitulocomic.com/
Best Reality-Based Work: A Drifting Life, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)
Best Adaptation from Another Work: Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
Best Graphic Album–New: Asterios Polyp, by David Mazzucchelli (Pantheon)
Best Graphic Album­–Reprint: Absolute Justice, by Alex Ross, Jim Krueger, and Doug Braithewaite (DC)
Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips: Bloom County: The Complete Library, vol. 1, by Berkeley Breathed, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
Best Archival Collection/Project–Comic Books: The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures deluxe edition, by Dave Stevens, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material: The Photographer, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier Lefèvre, and Frédéric Lemerier (First Second)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material–Asia: A Drifting Life, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)
Best Writer: Ed Brubaker, Captain America, Daredevil, Marvels Project (Marvel) Criminal, Incognito (Marvel Icon)
Best Writer/Artist: David Mazzucchelli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)
Best Writer/Artist–Nonfiction: Joe Sacco, Footnotes in Gaza (Metropolitan/Holt)
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: J. H. Williams III, Detective Comics (DC)
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist: Jill Thompson, Beasts of Burden (Dark Horse); Magic Trixie and the Dragon (HarperCollins Children’s Books)
Best Cover Artist: J. H. Williams III, Detective Comics (DC)
Best Coloring: Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien, BPRD, The Goon, Hellboy, Solomon Kane, Umbrella Academy, Zero Killer (Dark Horse); Detective Comics (DC); Luna Park (Vertigo)
Best Lettering: David Mazzucchelli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)
Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon, www.comicsreporter.com
Best Comics-Related Book: The Art of Harvey Kurtzman: The Mad Genius of Comics, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle (Abrams ComicArts)
Best Publication Design: Absolute Justice, designed by Curtis King and Josh Beatman (DC)
Hall of Fame: Steve Gerber, Dick Giordano, Burne Hogarth Michael Kaluta,, Bob Montana, Mort Weisinger

2011 Eisner Awards (for works published in 2010)

Best Short Story: “Post Mortem,” by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark, in I Am an Avenger #2 (Marvel)
Best Single Issue (or One-Shot): Hellboy: Double Feature of Evil, by Mike Mignola and Richard Corben (Dark Horse)
Best Continuing Series: Chew, by John Layman and Rob Guillory (Image)
Best Limited Series: Daytripper, by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Vertigo/DC)
Best New Series: American Vampire, by Scott Snyder, Stephen King, and Rafael Albuquerque (Vertigo/DC)
Best Publication for Kids: Tiny Titans, by Art Baltazar and Franco (DC)
Best Publication for Teens: Smile, by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic Graphix)
Best Humor Publication: I Thought You Would Be Funnier, by Shannon Wheeler (BOOM!)
Best Anthology: Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, edited by Paul Morrissey and David Petersen (Archaia)
Best Digital Comic: Abominable Charles Christopher, by Karl Kerschl, www.abominable.cc
Best Reality-Based Work: It Was the War of the Trenches, by Jacques Tardi (Fantagraphics)
Best Graphic Album–New (tie): Return of the Dapper Men, by Jim McCann and Janet Lee (Archaia) andWilson, by Daniel Clowes (Drawn & Quarterly)
Best Graphic Album–Reprint: Wednesday Comics, edited by Mark Chiarello (DC)
Best Adaptation from Another Work: The Marvelous Land of Oz, by L. Frank Baum, adapted by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young (Marvel)
Best Archival Collection/Project–Strips: Archie: The Complete Daily Newspaper Strips, 1946–1948, by Bob Montana, edited by Greg Goldstein (IDW)
Best Archival Collection/Project–Comic Books: Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material: It Was the War of the Trenches, by Jacques Tardi (Fantagraphics)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material–Asia: Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)
Best Writer: Joe Hill, Locke & Key (IDW)
Best Writer/Artist: Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit (IDW)
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Skottie Young, The Marvelous Land of Oz (Marvel)
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art): Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad (Dark Horse)
Best Cover Artist: Mike Mignola, Hellboy, Baltimore: The Plague Ships (Dark Horse)
Best Coloring: Dave Stewart, Hellboy, BPRD, Baltimore, Let Me In (Dark Horse); Detective Comics (DC); Neil Young’s Greendale, Daytripper, Joe the Barbarian (Vertigo/DC)
Best Lettering: Todd Klein, Fables, The Unwritten, Joe the Barbarian, iZombie (Vertigo/DC); Tom Strong and the Robots of Doom (WildStorm/DC); SHIELD (Marvel); Driver for the Dead (Radical)
Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: ComicBookResources, produced by Jonah Weiland, www.comicbookresources.com
Best Comics-Related Book: 75 Years of DC Comics: The Art of Modern Mythmaking, by Paul Levitz (TASCHEN)
Best Publication Design: Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer Artist’s Edition, designed by Randall Dahlk (IDW)
Hall of Fame: Ernie Bushmiller, Mort Drucker, Jack Jackson, Martin Nodell, Harvey Pekar, Roy Thomas, Lynd Ward, Marv Wolfman

2012 Eisner Awards (for works published in 2011)

Best Short Story: “The Seventh,” by Darwyn Cooke, in Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition (IDW)
Best Single Issue (or One-Shot): Daredevil #7, by Mark Waid, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera (Marvel)
Best Continuing Series: Daredevil, by Mark Waid, Marcos Martin, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera (Marvel)
Best Limited Series: Criminal: The Last of the Innocent, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Marvel Icon)
Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7): Dragon Puncher Island, by James Kochalka (Top Shelf)
Best Publication for Kids (ages 8–12): Snarked, by Roger Langridge (kaboom!)
Best Publication for Young Adults (Ages 12–17): Anya’s Ghost, by Vera Brosgol (First Second)
Best Anthology: Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)
Best Humor Publication: Milk & Cheese: Dairy Products Gone Bad, by Evan Dorkin (Dark Horse Books)
Best Digital Comic: Battlepug, by Mike Norton, www.battlepug.com
Best Reality-Based Work: Green River Killer: A True Detective Story, by Jeff Jensen and Jonathan Case (Dark Horse Books)
Best Graphic Album–New: Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, adapted by Ramón K. Pérez (Archaia)
Best Graphic Album–Reprint: Richard Stark’s Parker: The Martini Edition, by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
Best Archival Collection/Project–Comic Strips: Walt Disney’s Mickey Mouse vols. 1-2, by Floyd Gottfredson, edited by David Gerstein and Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
Best Archival Collection/Project–Comic Books: Walt Simonson’s The Mighty Thor Artist’s Edition (IDW)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material: The Manara Library, vol. 1: Indian Summer and Other Stories, by Milo Manara with Hugo Pratt (Dark Horse Books)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material–Asia: Onward Towards Our Noble Deaths, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
Best Writer: Mark Waid, Irredeemable, Incorruptible (BOOM!); Daredevil (Marvel)
Best Writer/Artist: Craig Thompson, Habibi (Pantheon)
Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Ramón K. Pérez, Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand (Archaia)
Best Cover Artist: Francesco Francavilla, Black Panther (Marvel); Lone Ranger, Lone Ranger/Zorro, Dark Shadows, Warlord of Mars (Dynamite); Archie Meets Kiss (Archie)
Best Coloring: Laura Allred, iZombie (Vertigo/DC); Madman All-New Giant-Size Super-Ginchy Special (Image)
Best Lettering: Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (Dark Horse)
Best Comics-Related Journalism: The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon, www.comicsreporter.com
Best Educational/Academic Work (tie): Cartooning: Philosophy & Practice, by Ivan Brunetti (Yale University Press) and Hand of Fire: The Comics Art of Jack Kirby, by Charles Hatfield (University Press of Mississippi)
Best Comics-Related Book: MetaMaus, by Art Spiegelman (Pantheon)
Best Publication Design: Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, designed by Eric Skillman (Archaia)
Hall of Fame: Bill Blackbeard, Richard Corben, Rudolf Dirks, Harry Lucey, Katsuhiro Otomo, Gilbert Shelton

2013 Eisner Awards (for works published in 2012)

Best Short Story: “Moon 1969: The True Story of the 1969 Moon Launch,” by Michael Kupperman, in Tales Designed to Thrizzle #8 (Fantagraphics)
Best Single Issue (or One-Shot): The Mire, by Becky Cloonan (self-published)
Best Continuing Series: Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)
Best New Series: Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)
Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7): Babymouse for President, by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm (Random House)
Best Publication for Kids (ages 8–12): Adventure Time, by Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, and Braden Lamb (kaboom!)
Best Publication for Teens (ages 13–17): A Wrinkle in Time, by Madeleine L’Engle, adapted by Hope Larson (FSG)
Best Humor Publication: Darth Vader and Son, by Jeffrey Brown (Chronicle)
Best Digital Comic: Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain)
Best Anthology: Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)
Best Reality-Based Work (tie): Annie Sullivan and the Trials of Helen Keller, by Joseph Lambert (Center for Cartoon Studies/Disney Hyperion); The Carter Family: Don’t Forget This Song, by Frank M. Young and David Lasky (Abrams ComicArts)
Best Graphic Album—New: Building Stories, by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
Best Adaptation from Another Medium: Richard Stark’s Parker: The Score, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
Best Graphic Album—Reprint: King City, by Brandon Graham (TokyoPop/Image)
Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips: Pogo, vol. 2: Bona Fide Balderdash, by Walt Kelly, edited by Carolyn Kelly and Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)
Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books: David Mazzucchelli’s Daredevil Born Again: Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material: Blacksad: Silent Hell, by Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido (Dark Horse)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia: Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)
Best Writer: Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image)
Best Writer/Artist: Chris Ware, Building Stories (Pantheon)
Best Penciler/Inker (tie): David Aja, Hawkeye (Marvel), Chris Samnee, Daredevil (Marvel); Rocketeer: Cargo of Doom (IDW)
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art): Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad (Dark Horse)
Best Cover Artist: David Aja, Hawkeye (Marvel)
Best Coloring: Dave Stewart, Batwoman (DC); Fatale (Image); BPRD, Conan the Barbarian, Hellboy in Hell, Lobster Johnson, The Massive (Dark Horse)
Best Lettering: Chris Ware, Building Stories (Pantheon)
Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: The Comics Reporter, edited by Tom Spurgeon, www.comicsreporter.com
Best Comics-Related Book: Marvel Comics: The Untold Story, by Sean Howe (HarperCollins)
Best Educational/Academic Work: Lynda Barry: Girlhood Through the Looking Glass, by Susan E. Kirtley (University Press of Mississippi)
Best Publication Design: Building Stories, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon) Hall of Fame: Lee Falk, Al Jaffee, Mort Meskin, Trina Robbins, Spain Rodriguez, Joe Sinnott
Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: Russel Roehling
Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Chris Sparks and Team Cul deSac
Bill Finger Excellence in Comic Book Writing Award: Steve Gerber, Don Rosa
Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Challengers Comics + Conversation, Chicago, IL