Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

Eisner Awards Current Info

2018 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards
Nichelle Nichols, Cas Anvar, Helen Slater Among Presenters at the 30th Annual Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards

The 30th annual Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards ceremony will be held Friday night, July 20 in the Indigo Ballroom at the Hilton Bayfront, just a short walk south from the Convention Center.

The doors of the Indigo Ballroom will open at 7:45, and the ceremonies will get under way at 8:00. Attendance at the event is free to all Comic-Con members with a convention badge. Advance seating for VIPs (nominees, sponsors, presenters) will begin at 7:00. No-host bars will be set up both in the ballroom and the ballroom lobby. The ceremony is expected to run until about 10:45 PM. It will be followed by a reception in the Indigo Ballroom foyer, with live music by a flute-piano jazz duo.

Named for the pioneering comics creator and graphic novelist Will Eisner, The Eisner Awards, considered the “Oscars” of the comic book industry, will be given out in 32 categories for works published in 2017. All attendees will get a souvenir program listing the nominees.

Among the presenters at this year’s ceremony are

  • Actor Nichelle Nichols (Star Trek’s Lt. Uhura)
  • Actor/voice actor Cas Anvar (The Expanse, The Strain, Assassin’s Creed)
  • Actor Helen Slater (Supergirl, The Lying Game)
  • Actor Benedict Wong (Doctor Strange, Avengers: Infinity War, Marco Polo)
  • Actor/writer/webseries creator Felicia Day (The Guild, Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog, Buffy, Supernatural)
  • Film critic/historian/author Leonard Maltin (Leonard Maltin’s Movie Guide, Walt Disney’s Treasures DVD series)
  • Actor/voice actor Danielle Nicolet (The Flash’s Cecile Horton, Born Again Virgin)
  • Voice actor Claudio Serrano (Spanish voice of Batman in films and animated series)
  • Comics creators Wendy and Richard Pini (Elfquest), celebrating the 40th anniversary of their popular series
  • Watchmen co-creator (and Eisner Hall of Fame nominee) Dave Gibbons (UK’s first Comics Laureate)
  • Voice actor/comedian Phil LaMarr (MadTV, Samurai Jack, Futurama, Justice League)
  • Beloved cartoonist Sergio Aragonés (Groo, MAD)
  • Writer Anina Bennett (Boilerplate, Heartbreakers)
  • Writer/artist Bill Morrison (editor of MAD magazine, president of National Cartoonists Society)
  • Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award recipient and voice actor Kayre Morrison
Sponsors

The principal sponsors for the awards this year are mycomicshop.com and Gentle Giant Studios. Supporting sponsors are Alternate Reality Comics (Las Vegas), Atlantis Fantasyworld (Santa Cruz, CA), Comic-Con Museum, Diamond Comics, Flying Colors & Other Cool Stuff (Concord, CA), and Marquis Books.

Other Awards

The Eisner Awards evening includes the presentation of several other special awards. Since 1984, Comic-Con has been bestowing the annual Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award (to be presented by Bob’s daughter Ruth). This year’s recipients are Frederick Joseph (The Black Panther Challenge) and the Seattle-based Comics4Kids. Past winner Scott McCloud will be announcing the nominees and winner of the Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award, which has been handed out since 1982.  Also being presented is the Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailing Award, presided over by Joe Ferrara.

This is the 14th year for presentation of the Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing. The 2018 recipients are Joye Murchison Kelly (uncredited co-writer with William Moulton Marston on Wonder Woman) and Dorothy Roubicek Woolfolk (Golden Age writer/editor for All-American, Timely, and EC, among others); the awards will be presented by Mark Evanier. The major sponsor for the Finger Award is DC Comics. Supporting sponsors are Heritage Auctions and Maggie Thompson.

The Eisner Awards are part of, and underwritten by, San Diego Comic-Con (Comic-Con International), a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to creating awareness of and appreciation for comics and related popular artforms, primarily through the presentation of conventions and events that celebrate the historic and ongoing contributions of comics to art and culture.


Nominees Announced for 2018 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards

My Favorite Thing Is Monsters and Monstress Top List with Five Nominations Each

Comic-Con International is proud to announce the nominations for the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards 2018. The nominees are for works published between January 1 and December 31, 2017 and were chosen by a blue-ribbon panel of judges.

Once again, this year’s nominees in 31 categories reflect the wide range of material being published in the U.S. today in comics and graphic novel form, representing over 120 print and online titles from more than 50 publishers and produced by creators from all over the world.

Topping the nominations are two works done by women. My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (Fantagraphics) by first-time graphic novelist Emil Ferris is nominated in 5 categories: Best Graphic Album–New, Best Writer/Artist, Best Coloring, Best Lettering, and Best Publication Design. Image’s Monstress by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda is nominated for Best Continuing Series and Best Publication for Teens, Liu is nominated for Best Writer, and Takeda is nominated for Best Painter and Best Cover Artist.

Other works with multiple nominations include DC’s Mister Miracle with 3 (Best Limited Series, Best Penciller/Inker and Best Coloring for Mitch Gerads) plus 2 shared (Best Writer for Tom King, Best Cover Artist for Nick Derrington); The Flinstones (another DC title) with 3 (Best Limited Series, Best Humor Publication, and Best Writer for Mark Russell); and Groundwood Books’ Louis Undercover by French creators Fanny Britt and Isabelle Arsenault (Best Publication for Teens, Best Penciller/Inker and Best Lettering for Arsenault). Dark Horse’s Black Hammer, by Jeff Lemire, Dean Ormston, and David Rubín has 1 sole nomination (Best Continuing Series) as well as 4 shared (Best Writer, Best Penciller/Inker for Rubín, and Best Coloring for Dave Stewart and Rubín). Another 16 publications have 2 nominations.

Among publishers, Fantagraphics and Image top the list with the most nominations. Fantagraphics’ 16 nominations include the 5 for My Favorite Thing Is Monsters, plus 2 for Cathy Malkasian’s Eartha. Fantagraphics can boast 2 out of the 5 nominees for Best Graphic Album–New, Best U.S. Edition of International Material, Best Writer/Artist, and Best Comics-Related Book. Image has 13 nominations plus 5 shared. In addition to Monstress, nominated Image titles include The Wicked + The Divine (Best Continuing Series), 3 of the 5 nominated Limited Series (Extremity, Maestros, and Royal City), and Beowulf, by Spanish creators Santiago García and David Rubín (Best Adaption from Another Medium, plus shared nominations for Rubín for Penciller/Inker and Coloring).

DC, IDW, Dark Horse, and Marvel have numerous shared nominations each (mostly in the writing, coloring, and lettering categories), making totals difficult to pin down. DC has 9 nominations and 2 shared, Dark Horse has 7 nominations and 6 shared, while IDW and Marvel both have 7 nominations and 1 shared. The majority of DC’s nominations are for The Flintstones and Mister Miracle. Dark Horse nominees besides Black Hammer include 2 in the Adaptation category (H. P. Lovecraft’s The Hound and Other Stories and Herman Melville’s Moby Dick) and 2 for Will Eisner: The Centennial Celebration 1917–2017 (published in conjunction with Kitchen Sink). IDW has nominees in the Kids, Reality-Based, International, and Archival categories. Its 2 Reality-Based nominees are Calamity Jane: The Calamitous Life of Martha Jane Cannary, 1852–1903 and Lennon: The New York Years, both from European creators. In addition, Flight of the Raven by Jean-Pierre Gibrat (published by EuroComics/IDW) is nominated for Best U.S. Edition of International Material and Best Painter. Marvel has 2 Limited Series nominees: Black Panther: World of Wakanda and Ed Piskor’s X-Men: Grand Design. Other Marvel nominees include Hawkeye for Best Continuing Series and Black Bolt for Best New Series.

Additional publishers with multiple nominations include BOOM! with 6 nominations plus 1 shared, Nobrow with 5, and Andrews McMeel with 4 (2 each for the kids/humor book Wallace the Brave by Will Henry and the archival collection Celebrating Snoopy). Five companies have 3 nominations each: Drawn & Quarterly, First Second, Groundwood Books, Lion Forge/Magnetic, and Short Box. Twelve publishers have 2 nominations each, and another 39 companies or individuals have 1 nomination each.

Along with Emil Ferris and Sana Takeda, Beowulf and Black Hammer artist David Rubín has 4 nominations (Adaptation, Continuing Series, Penciller/Inker, Coloring). 

Five creators have 3 nominations each: Marjorie Liu, Mark Russell, Tom King, Mitch Gerads, and Isabelle Arsenault. Eleven individuals are nominated for 2 Eisners, among them the late Jiro Taniguchi (Best U.S. Edition of International Material–Asia, Best Writer/Artist), Colombia-born Lorena Alvarez for Night Lights (Publication for Kids, Writer/Artist), French artist Chabouté (Adaptation, Writer/Artist), writers Jeff Lemire (Black Hammer, Descender) and Matt Kindt (Grass Kings, Ether, Eternity, X-O Manowar), artist Ramón K. Perez for Jane (Publication for Teens, Penciller/Inker), and writer/artist Tillie Walden for her graphic novel Spinning (Publication for Teens, Reality-Based Work).

Named for acclaimed comics creator Will Eisner, the awards are celebrating their 30th year of bringing attention to and highlighting the best publications and creators in comics and graphic novels. The 2018 Eisner Awards judging panel consists of librarian Candice Mack (Los Angeles Public Library), comics reviewer/journalist Graeme McMillan (i09, Wired, Hollywood Reporter), comics retailer Tate Ottati (Tate’s Comics, Lauderhill, FL), comics scholar Nhora Serrano (Hamilton College, Clinton, NY), writer/artist/educator Alexander Simmons (Blackjack, Scooby Doo, Archie; Kids Comic Con), and longtime Comic-Con volunteer William Wilson (anime/manga expert).

Voting for the awards was held online, and is now closed.

All professionals in the comic book industry are eligible to vote. The deadline for voting was June 15. The results of the voting will be announced in a gala awards ceremony on the evening of Friday, July 20 at Comic-Con in San Diego.

The voting in one Eisner Awards category, the Hall of Fame, is already completed. The judges chose the nominees earlier this year, and voting was conducted online.

The Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards are presented under the auspices of Comic-Con, a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to creating awareness of and appreciation for comics and related popular artforms, primarily through the presentation of conventions and events that celebrate the historic and ongoing contributions of comics to art and culture. Jackie Estrada has been administrator of the Awards since 1990. She can be reached at jackie@comic-con.org.


Judges Select Kalish, Ormes for Eisner Hall of Fame

Voters Will Select 4 More Inductees

Comic-Con International, the largest comic book and popular arts event of its kind in the world, has announced that the Eisner Awards judges have selected two individuals to automatically be inducted into the Will Eisner Comic Awards Hall of Fame for 2018. These inductees are Carol Kalish (pioneering direct sales manager for Marvel Comics), and Jackie Ormes (first black female newspaper cartoonist, for the strip Dixie in Harlem featuring the character Torchy Brown).

The judges have also chosen 16 nominees from which voters will select 4 to be inducted in the Hall of Fame this summer. These nominees are Charles Addams, Jim Aparo, Gus Arriola, Karen Berger, Howard Cruse, Carlos Ezquerra, Dave Gibbons, Paul Levitz, Tarpé Mills, Francoise Mouly, Thomas Nast, Lily Renée Peter Phillips, Posy Simmonds, Rumiko Takahashi, John Wagner, and S. Clay Wilson.

Voting is now closed.

All voting was online. To vote, you must be a professional working in the comics or related industries as a creator (writer, artist, cartoonist, colorist, letterer), a publisher or editor, a retailer (comics store owner or manager), a graphic novels librarian, or a comics historian/educator. The deadline for voting was March 16.

The 2018 Eisner Awards judging panel consists of librarian Candice Mack (Los Angeles Public Library), comics reviewer/journalist Graeme McMillan (i09, Wired, Hollywood Reporter), comics retailer Tate Ottati (Tate’s Comics, Lauderhill, FL), comics scholar Nhora Serrano (Hamilton College, Clinton, NY), writer/artist/educator Alexander Simmons (Blackjack, Scooby Doo, Archie; Kids Comic Con), and longtime Comic-Con volunteer William Wilson (anime/manga expert). See below for complete bios on this year's judges.

The judges would like to give a special thank you to the students at the Center for Cartoon Studies in White River Vermont (courtesy of Steve Bissette and James Sturm) for their helpful input to the Hall of Fame selection process.

The Eisner Awards will be presented at a gala awards ceremony to be held on July 20 at the Hilton San Diego Bayfront Hotel. Jackie Estrada is the Eisner Awards Administrator.

The Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards are presented under the auspices of Comic-Con International, a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to creating awareness of and appreciation for comics and related popular artforms, primarily through the presentation of conventions and events that celebrate the historic and ongoing contributions of comics to art and culture.


Submissions Now Closed for 2018 Eisner Awards
Deadline was March 16, 2018

The Eisner Award nominees will be announced in April, and online voting will be available to professionals in the comics industry, including creators, editors, publishers, distributors, and retailers. The results will be announced by celebrity presenters at the gala awards ceremony on the evening of July 20 at Comic-Con in San Diego.


Judges Named for 2018 Eisner Awards
Six Comics Experts Make Up Nominating Committee

Comic-Con International is proud to announce that the judging panel has been named for the 2018 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards. This blue-ribbon committee will select the nominations to appear on the Eisner Awards ballot. This year's judges are:

2018 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards Judges
 
Candice Mack

Candice Mack is the manager of systemwide Young Adult Services at the Los Angeles Public Library, where she helps coordinate teen programs and collections at the third largest library system in the United States. She was the president of the Young Adult Library Services Association (YALSA) in 2015-2016 and served as the chair of YALSA's Great Graphic Novels for Teens Committee (the fifth chair since the committee's inception and the first chair of Asian American descent) in 2010-2011.  She has reviewed graphic novels and young adult literature for the American Library Association's Booklist journal since 2011. More recently, Candice has worked with San Diego Comic-Con and San Diego Public Library to help moderate, present at, and organize panels for the Comic Conference for Educators and Librarians.

Graeme McMillan

Graeme McMillan writes about comic books and pop culture for The Hollywood Reporter, Wired, and Playboy. His work has appeared in The Los Angeles TimesTime, io9, Comics Alliance, CBR.com, and Newsarama, among other outlets, and he's half of the comic book podcast Wait, What? After graduating from Grays School of Art in Aberdeen, Scotland, with an MA in art & design, he worked as a teacher, graphic designer, and call center manager before finding his niche in journalism.

Tate Ottati

In 1993, Tate Ottati opened his first comics store in Lauderhill, Florida, at the tender age of 17. Today Tate and his family operate an over 10,000-square-foot comic shop, a separate 2,000-square-foot tabletop gaming shop, an art gallery + boutique, and a second smaller comic shop 45 minutes north of the main location. Hosting multiple annual events every year and offering a hugely diverse selection of products has made his business something special to the community and brought him the 2009 Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award.

Nhora Serrano

Nhora Lucía Serrano is a visiting assistant professor of Comparative Literature at Hamilton College in Clinton, NY. Originally from Colombia, she has always been passionate about the interplay between image and word in newspaper strips, editorial cartoons, and the book arts in the Anglophone world and Latin America. Serrano is treasurer of the Comics Studies Society and serves on the MLA Executive Forum on Comics and Graphic Narratives. Serrano is also the recent recipient of a Special Collections fellowship at Hamilton, where she is studying the George Cruikshank collection as well as Gus Arriola’s Gordo. An author of several visual studies articles and encyclopedia entries, Serrano’s edited anthology Immigrants and Comics: Graphic Spaces of Remembrance, Transaction, and Mimesis (Routledge) will be published in 2018.

Alexander Simmons

Alex Simmons is an award-winning freelance writer, comic book creator, and playwright, as well as an international teaching artist, guest speaker, and educational consultant. He’s written Batman, Scooby Doo, Archie, Tarzan, and more, as well as his own original series, Blackjack. For years Simmons has taught writing and arts education master classes and workshops to students, children, and educators in the US, Europe, West Indies, and Africa.

William F. Wilson

Bill Wilson’s first Comic-Con was 1971. After being an attendee for many years, he became a member of the Cartoon/Fantasy Organization, which showed Japanese animation to enthralled audiences at the 1980 Comic-Con. He eventually became president of the Los Angeles chapter. In 1985 and 1986 Bill put together evening anime programs at the Con, and he worked with Japanese businesses to sell at Comic-Con and introduced American distributors to the imports. In 1985, he was chair of the second Comic Book Expo, Comic-Con’s industry trade show. After that he worked in the Registration department for several years, and In 1991 he organized one of the first LGBT events held during Comic-Con. For the last few years he has been in charge of the Eisner Awards nominee display in the Art Show.

The judges will meet in San Diego in April to select the nominees that will be placed on the Eisner Awards ballot. The nominees will then be voted on by professionals in the comic book industry, and the results will be announced in a gala awards ceremony on Friday, July 20 at Comic-Con in San Diego.

Guidelines for submitting material for the judges will be announced on the Comic-Con website in early January. The deadline for submitting nominations is March 16.

The Eisner Awards are presented under the auspices of Comic-Con International, San Diego, a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to creating awareness of and appreciation for comics and related popular artforms, primarily through the presentation of conventions and events that celebrate the historic and ongoing contributions of comics to art and culture.


Information below is about the 2017 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards
Saga, Sonny Liew, Jill Thompson Are Top Winners at 2017 Eisner Awards

The top winner at the 2017 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards, held July 21 at the Bayfront San Diego Hilton was Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona StaplesSaga, which received four awards (Best Continuing Series, Writer, Penciller/Inker, Cover Artist). Sonny Liew took home three awards for his graphic novel history of Singapore The Art of Charlie Chan Hoc Chye (Best U.S. Edition of International Material–Asia, Writer/Artist, and Publication Design), while Jill Thompson collected three trophies (Best Single Issue for Dark Horse’s Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In, Best Painter for that issue and the DC graphic novel Wonder Woman: The True Amazon, and Best Graphic Album­–New for the Wonder Woman book).

Other creators with multiple awards were Tom King (Best Short Story for “Good Boy” in Batman Annual #1 and Best Limited Series for The Vision) and the team of Ryan North and Erica Henderson (Best Humor Publication for Archie’s Jughead, Best Publication for Teens for Marvel’s The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl).

Because of the Saga wins, Image was the publisher with the most trophies. The publisher with the second most winners was Dark Horse, with three (Single Issue, New Series for Black Hammer, International Publication for Moebius Library: The World of Edena), plus two shared. Pantheon can boast three awards for publishing Liew’s bookn. Other companies with more than one win included DC (two plus three shared), Marvel (two plus one shared), and IDW (Best Reality-Based Work for March (Book 3), plus one shared). DC and IDW co-published Love Is Love, which received the Best Anthology award. The rest of the awards were spread among eight other publishers.

Presenters during the gala evening included actor/writer Thomas Lennon (Reno 911, Odd Couple, Balls of Fire, Night at the Museum series), actor/comedian Danny Pudi (Community, Powerless, DuckTales), actor/graphic novelist Greg Grunberg (Heroes; Dream Jumpers), iZombie creator and Eisner nominee Chris Roberson (Edison Rex) with his Monkeybrain co-publisher Allison Baker, Eisner-nominated comics writer Gail Simone (Batgirl, Birds of Prey, Wonder Woman, Clean Room), Watchmen co-creator Dave Gibbons (UK’s first Comics Laureate) ,British TV host/comics writer Jonathan Ross, creator of The Tick Ben Edlund (producer/writer, Supernatural) and Tick actor Griffin Newman (“Arthur”), graphic novelist Victoria Jamieson (Roller Girl, The Great Pet Escape), bestselling author Jonathan Maberry (Joe Ledger series, V-Wars comic), comics and animation writer Paul Dini (Batman: The Animated Series, Harley Quinn co-creator) with his wife magician/voice actor Misty Lee, voice actor/comedian Phil LaMarr (MadTV, Samurai Jack, Futurama, Justice League), writer Anina Bennett (Boilerplate, Heartbreakers), and writer/artist Bill Morrison (new editor of MAD magazine) and his wife voice actor Kayre Morrison.

As a special surprise, Lennon and Simone invited onto the stage comedian Wayne Brady (Who’s Line Is It Anyway? Let’s Make a Deal) to help them present their three categories.

Sergio Aragonés presented the Hall of Fame Awards. The Judges’ choices were Milt Gross (accepted by his granddaughter, Lori Gross Hayle), H. G. Peter (accepted by Trina Robbins), Antonio Prohias (accepted by Sergio) and Dori Seda (accepted by Ron Turner). The five elected inductees were Gilbert Hernandez, Jaime Hernandez, George Pérez, Walter Simonson, and Jim Starlin. All were on hand to accept their awards except for Pérez; Marv Wolfman spoke on George’s behalf.

The Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award, presented by Bob’s daughter Ruth, had two recipients this year: Joe Ferrara (for his efforts to raise awareness of prostate cancer) and Marc Andreyko (for organizing the Love Is Love project to honor the victims of the Pulse Nightclub shooting in Orlando, Florida). The Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award went to cartoonist Anne Szabla, whose Bird Boy also won the Best Webcomic Eisner; it was presented by past Russ Manning Award winner Arthur Adams.

The 13th annual Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing was presented by Mark Evanier to two recipients: William Messner-Loebs and Jack Kirby; members of Kirby’s family accepted the award on his behalf. Maggie Thompson introduced the special In Memoriam video salute to those from the Comic-Con family who died in the past year.

The Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award, given to a store that has done an outstanding job of supporting the comics art medium both in the community and within the industry at large, was awarded by Joe Ferrara to Comicazi of Somerville, MA, owned by Robert Howard, David Lockwood, and Michael Burke.

The title sponsor for the Eisner Awards this year was SYFY. The principal sponsors were comiXology and Gentle Giant Studios. Supporting sponsors were Alternate Reality Comics (Las Vegas), Atlantis Fantasyworld (Santa Cruz, CA), Diamond Comics/Geppi Entertainment Museum, Flying Colors & Other Cool Stuff (Concord, CA), Marquis Book, mycomicshop.com, and Strange Adventures (Halifax, Nova Scotia).

The Eisner Awards are part of, and underwritten by, Comic-Con International: San Diego, a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to creating awareness of and appreciation for comics and related popular art forms, primarily through the presentation of conventions and events that celebrate the historic and ongoing contributions of comics to art and culture.


Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards Winners 2017

Best Short Story

“Good Boy,” by Tom King and David Finch, in Batman Annual #1 (DC)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot

Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In, by Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer, and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)

Best Continuing Series

Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

Best Limited Series

The Vision, by Tom King and Gabriel Walta (Marvel)

Best New Series

Black Hammer, by Jeff Lemire and Dean Ormston (Dark Horse)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)

Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea, by Ben Clanton (Tundra)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)

Ghosts, by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by Ryan North and Erica Henderson (Marvel)

Best Humor Publication

Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm (Archie)

Best Anthology

Love Is Love, edited by Sarah Gaydos and Jamie S. Rich (IDW/DC)

Best Reality-Based Work

March (Book Three), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf)

Best Graphic Album—New

Wonder Woman: The True Amazon by Jill Thompson (DC Comics)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

Demon, by Jason Shiga (First Second)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

Moebius Library: The World of Edena, by Jean “Moebius” Giraud et al. (Dark Horse)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)

Chester Gould’s Dick Tracy, Colorful Cases of the 1930s, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)

The Complete Wimmen’s Comix, edited by Trina Robbins, Gary Groth, and J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)

Best Writer

Brian K. Vaughan, Paper Girls, Saga (Image)

Best Writer/Artist

Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (DC); Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In  (Dark Horse)

Best Cover Artist (for multiple covers)

Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)

Best Coloring

Matt Wilson, Cry Havoc, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Black Widow, The Mighty Thor, Star-Lord (Marvel)

Best Lettering

Todd Klein, Clean Room, Dark Night, Lucifer (Vertigo/DC); Black Hammer (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

The A.V. Club comics coverage, including Comics Panel, Back Issues, and Big Issues, by Oliver Sava et al., www.avclub.com

Best Comics-Related Book

Krazy: George Herriman, A Life in Black and White, by Michael Tisserand (Harper)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work

Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation, by Carolyn Cocca (Bloomsbury)

Best Publication Design

The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, designed by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)

Best Webcomic

Bird Boy, by Anne Szabla

Best Digital Comic

Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/comiXology)

Hall of Fame
Judges’ Choices:
  • Milt Gross
  • H. G. Peter
  • Antonio Prohias
  • Dori Seda
Inductees:
  • Gilbert Hernandez
  • Jaime Hernandez
  • George Pérez
  • Walt Simonson
  • Jim Starlin
Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award:

Anne Szabla

Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing:

Jack Kirby, William Messner-Loebs

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award:

Mark Andreyko, Joe Ferrara

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award:

Comicazi: Robert Howard, David Lockwood, Michael Burke, Somerville, MA